DISMISSALS
[…] The mere hint of sexual assault can lead to aggressive disciplinary hearings and police investigations.
Even after an investigation finds little or no evidence of misconduct, universities may feel pressured to take further disciplinary action to “send the right message.” Students who are wrongfully accused can suffer from unjust disciplinary actions as a result. They may face serious consequences, including expulsion and permanent damage to their reputation.
Fortunately for those accused of violating a UNC School System code of student conduct, our General Assembly has recently passed N.C.G.S. § 116-40.11. Under that statute, which became effective in August 2013, any UNC School System student “who is accused of a violation of the disciplinary or conduct rules . . . shall have the right to be represented, at the student’s expense, by a licensed attorney or non-attorney advocate who may fully participate during any disciplinary procedure.”
North Carolina was the first state in the United States to grant students at its public universities the right to retain representation at disciplinary hearings.